An ISO 9001:2000 Certified Company
Kirpal Export Overseas
Kirpal Export Overseas
Kirpal Export Overseas
Kirpal Export Overseas


Kirpal Export Overseas
Kirpal Export Overseas
Kirpal Export Overseas Kirpal Export Overseas

We are looking for export inquiries from Global Market exclusively
Home » Products » Indigo Dye

Indigo Dye

Kirpal Export Overseas
KEO Indigo Fields
KEO offer exclusive variety of high quality Indigo from India. This is a 100% pure herb, which gives deep blue color. Indigo is known as “Wasma” in Arabic and Urdu language. High quality & pure Indigo when used, starts to impart deep green color but after 24 to 48 hours it changes the color and becomes deep blue. The quality of Indigo is assessed from the intensity of the color. The more deeper is the color the better is the quality.

In India, Indigo farming is done for Medical and Fabric dyes. KEO is the only company which is engaged in using Indigo for hair color dyeing purpose. KEO owns a Indigo farm in India and makes use of the best quality of Indigo in all its products.

Products:
Completely herbal and safe with medical properties, natural indigo dye is available in the form of cake and can also be powdered as per the requirement of bulk Indigo buyer. The prime cultivation season for Indigo dyes are from August to December.

We at KEO make use of Indigo Leaves to make hair dye as well as to prepare medicated hair oil. Our range of Indigo hair dyes based product includes :

Indigo Indigo
Indigo Leaves Drying System KEO Indigo Farmers


Natural Indigo Dyes

Natural Indigo Dye is obtained from the processing of Indigo leaves. They are soaked in water and fermented in order to convert the glycoside indican naturally present in the plant to the blue dye indigotin. The precipitate from the fermented leaf solution is mixed with a strong base such as lye, pressed into cakes, dried and powdered. The powder is then mixed with various other substances to produce different shades of blue and purple.

Henna Based Hair Colors Henna Based Hair Colors
(Minimum Qty: 50 Kgs)
Natural Indigo Dyes



Blue Wild Indigo

The Blue Wild Indigo (Baptisia australis) also known as Blue False Indigo, is a North American herbaceous perennial plant that was used by the Cherokee Indians to make a blue dye. Our indigo leaves are also used for making hair dye.

Henna Based Hair Colors Henna Based Hair Colors
(Minimum Qty: 50 Kgs)
Blue Wild Indigo



Indigo Leaves

Most natural indigo dye is obtained from indigo leaves in the genus Indigofera, which are native to the tropics. In Europe, Indigo can be obtained from wood (Isatis tinctoria) and dyer's knotweed (Polygonum tinctorum). The primary commercial indigo species in Asia is truly indigo(Indigofera tinctoria), a shrub found in Southeastern Asia. Its flowers range from red to purple.

Henna Based Hair Colors Henna Based Hair Colors
(Minimum Qty: 50 Kgs)
Indigo Leaves



Indigofera Tinctoria

Indigofera tinctoria bears the common name true indigo. The plant was one of the original sources of indigo hair dye. It has been naturalized to tropical and temperate Asia, as well as parts of Africa, but its native habitat is unknown since it has been in cultivation worldwide for many centuries.

Specification of Indigo:
Botanical Name : Indigofera Tinctoria
Common Name : Indigo Blue
Part Used : Leaves
Chemical Formula : C16H10N2O2
Structure
Type of Dye : Vat Dye
C.I. Number : C.I. Vat Blue 1
Main Coloring : Indigotin (Strength = 40-45%) (Swiss Method)
Component Photo : Spectro Metro Method
Appearance : Blue
Solubility in Water : 4.0 to 2.0%
Heavy Metal Component : Zn = 27 ppm
Cr = 1.6 ppm
Absent = pb, As, Cu
Hg, Ni, Cd
Moisture Content : 5 1.0%
Ph. of 1% Solution : 7 1.0
Specialty : Color changes to greenish yellow in alkaline medium.
Dyeing : The process of dyeing cotton, wool & silk is almost same, the process is like that of vat dyes. The dye has to be dissolved in reduced state, then oxidized to get the shade blue.
Colors Imparted : Blue

Henna Based Hair Colors Henna Based Hair Colors
(Minimum Qty: 50 Kgs)
Indigofera Tinctoria



Kirpal Export Overseas
Kirpal Export Overseas
Member IndiaMART© Kirpal Export Overseas, New Delhi. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited